CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230

Russell W. Pronovost
Royal Paper Products, Inc.
99 N. Caln Road
P.O. Box 151
Coatesville, PA 19320

RE: The tariff classification of frill picks from China

Dear Mr. Pronovost:

In your letter dated October 8, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on frill picks. A photograph and detailed product specifications were submitted for our review.

The item is described as “club frill picks”. The picks are 4 ½” long wooden sticks. The frill picks are pointed at one end and have a cellophane frill decoration on the other end. You state that the item will be used as decorative picks on sandwiches and other food products.

The applicable subheading for the frill picks will be 4421.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of wood (con): Other (con): Toothpicks, skewers, candy sticks, ice cream sticks, tongue depressors, drink mixers and similar wares: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division